| Date: | Friday 30 November 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pitts S-2A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-XHZ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Barkarby Airfield (ESKB) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Advanced maneuvers were performed over Barkarby by the two owners of aircraft SE-XHZ, a Pitts S-2A (student and instructor). At the top of a maneuver the aircraft entered a spin which the instructor could not stop. The aircraft hit the ground and both were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 81/90 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK