| Date: | Sunday 24 July 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avid Amphibian |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-XIB |
| MSN: | 21-625 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stockholm/Barkarby Airfield (ESKB) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aircraft SE-XIB crashed during takeoff from Barkarby airfield during type training without dual control. When the tailwheel lifted and takeoff speed was reached, a crosswind gust occurred, which the student failed to counteract, and the aircraft veered off the runway into the grass.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-68/95 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 