Accident Sikorsky HH-3E Sea King (S-61R) 67-14719, Tuesday 14 March 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-3E Sea King (S-61R)
Owner/operator:33rd ARRS, 41st ARRW, USAF
Registration: 67-14719
MSN: 61-621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB (RODN), Okinawa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The HH-3E with call sign TORN 02 crashed during night operations about 5.6 miles off the coast of Okinawa in 800 feet of water, killing three crewmen: pilot Capt. Tom Bauer, co-pilot 1Lt Michael A. Hodges and flight engineer MSgt Eliud Torres. Two other crewmen, instructor pilot Capt. Robert A. Young and SSgt Patrick J. Hogan, were rescued from the crash site. On 12 April 1989 the wreck was recovered by a joint US/Japanese salvage team aboard the salvage vessel SHIN TATSU MARU with the help of a Deep Drone rescue vehicle.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.html
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/16835/
https://usafrotorheads.com/helo-timeline/
https://jollygg.blogspot.com/2021/03/fallen-heros-33rd-arrs-hh-3e.html