Accident Stoll Star-Lite SE-XIH, Saturday 18 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 1993
Time:
Type:Stoll Star-Lite
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-XIH
MSN: 206-654
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Vuollerim Airfield -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After accelerating about 60 m on the runway, the pilot of aircraft SE-XIH saw a dog ahead to the left. He throttled back and watched the dog, causing the aircraft to veer right; the right landing-gear wheel hit stones at the runway edge. The braking effect made the pilot inadvertently apply full throttle, and the plane yawed 220 degrees before he stopped it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-86/93
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK