| Date: | Friday 1 July 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pitts S-1C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-XKV |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gryttjoms flygfält -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of aircraft SE-XKV took off second in a Pitts S-1 formation from Gryttjom airfield. During a shallow climb he performed a left roll, which became an unintentional barrel roll and rapidly approached the ground. He applied full up-elevator, but the left wing pair struck the ground; the aircraft flipped over the nose and slid backward on its belly until it stopped. The pilot sustained cervical spine injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-54/94 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK