Accident Vought A-7E Corsair II 158678, Sunday 22 November 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 November 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 158678
MSN: E-304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200 km NE off Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A US Navy Corsair of the USS Nimitz crashed into the Mediterranean. Pilot reported missing.

Sources:

http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1981/1981 - 3790.html