Accident Mil Mi-8T , Monday 2 March 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 March 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siwa Oasis -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Siwa Oasis
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter hit a lamp post and overturned just after lifting off. The Egyptian Defence
Minister, Gen Ahmad Badawi (53) and 13 senior officers were killed in the crash.

Sources:

1. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1981/1981%20-%200770.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ahmad_Badawi
3. Hamburger Abendblatt 3.3.1981, p11