| Date: | Tuesday 13 September 1994 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lancair 235 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-XLN |
| MSN: | 165-615 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ornakärr -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff from Höganäs with the homebuilt aircraft SE-XLN, the engine lost all power. During the emergency landing, the flare was longer than planned and the aircraft touched down on an adjacent, uneven, vegetated field. The landing gear failed and the tail broke off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-95/94 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK