| Date: | Saturday 17 August 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Glasair II RG |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-XLS |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Subbe fyr Varberg -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot and a flight technician were troubleshooting engine problems on aircraft SE-XLS. They performed a test flight, during which the aircraft entered a spin and crashed near Subbe Lighthouse outside Varberg. Both occupants were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-85/91 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK