Accident Avid Flyer Aerobatic SE-XMA, Saturday 12 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Aerobatic
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-XMA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Motala//Skärstad Airfield -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After two hours of flight, the engine of aircraft SE-XMA stopped. The pilot attempted an emergency landing in a nearby field but descended faster than expected, touching down short. The landing gear collapsed, and the plane turned around and came to rest facing the opposite direction. Both occupants exited safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-64/95
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK