Accident Jodel D.18 SE-XMT, Tuesday 2 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1995
Time:c. 19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-XMT
MSN: 273/EAA:718
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ryds golfbana, Linköping -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linköping-Malmen AB (ESCF)
Destination airport:Linköping-Malmen Air (ESCF)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Jodel D.18 crashed at the Ryds golfbana, Linköping, about 1km from runway 26, when approaching Linköping-Malmen Air Base (ESCF).
The pilot perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-14/95
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://shk.se/download/18.2d6f089b18faca29dc815776/1698927082885/C-1995_41-SE-XMT.pdf

Location