Accident Avid Amphibian SE-XNE, Saturday 23 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 1995
Time:
Type:Avid Amphibian
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-XNE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Sjögestad -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot departed Linköping/Malmen in aircraft SE-XNE. About half an hour later, two witnesses saw the aircraft at low altitude near Sjögestad turning north. Shortly thereafter it rolled left in a turn and impacted the ground steeply. The pilot died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-83/95
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK