Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 66-7542, Wednesday 14 January 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1981
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 66-7542
MSN: 2074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aragoncillo (Guadalajara) -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Torreón de Ardoz
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"AF-66542" crashed on Cerro de la Vega while on a local intercept mission. Co-pilot Cap John M. Rudigez (31),Woodridge, VA. Date reported as Wednesday, 14 JAN.

Sources:

Diario de Burgos 15 January 1981, p15
Scramble