Accident McDonnell F-101F Voodoo 57-0317, Wednesday 22 October 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1980
Time:
Type:McDonnell F-101F Voodoo
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF) - ANG
Registration: 57-0317
MSN: 495
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Ellington AFB, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ellington AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22-Jun-1980, a F-101F of the 111th FIS, 147th Fighter Interceptor Group of the Texas Air National Guard took off on a training mission from Ellington Air Force Base. Shortly after takeoff, an engine exploded, the aircraft rolled over on its side and exploded as it struck the earth. Both crewmen were killed.

Sources:

https://www.upi.com/Archives/1980/10/23/A-Texas-Air-National-Guard-pilot-and-his-weapons/6430341121600/
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1957.html
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-101.html
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1980/1980 - 3440.html