| Date: | Saturday 15 May 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox III |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-XNO |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ås -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of aircraft SE-XNO aborted a landing due to tailwind. He applied power and climbed, followed by a right turn caused by a forest line. The pilot encountered downdraft and could not correct the bank angle. The right wing struck the ground first and broke, followed by the propeller, which shattered. The aircraft bounced backward a few meters and stopped in a ditch with a collapsed landing gear. Both occupants were seriously injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-32/93 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK