Accident Jodel D117 SE-XPT, Tuesday 19 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D117
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-XPT
MSN: 647-078
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Ockelbo -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot intended to land SE-XPT on a ~250 m uphill private grass strip with rising terrain toward a house. The late go-around attempt failed to clear obstacles; the aircraft was destroyed and the pilot seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-67/94
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK