Incident Aérospatiale AS 332L Super Puma LN-OMC, Friday 15 July 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 July 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 332L Super Puma
Owner/operator:Helikopter Service A/S
Registration: LN-OMC
MSN: 2114
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:70nm SW of Stavanger -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stavanger - Sola
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Main rotor leading edge strip detached on flight out of Stavanger. The helicopter performed an emergency landing in the North Sea, 70 nautical miles south-west of Stavanger. All 18 on board picked up by another helicopter.

Repaired by factory. During 1990 test flown with the registration F-WYMY, and returned to Norway. (Was also briefly UK registered as G-BMBV between 18-7-1985 and 2-9-1985)

Sources:

1. NRC 16-7-1988
3. http://www.dagbladet.no/970908/nyh-10-b.html
4. http://www.helis.com/database/cn/25743/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 March 1996 LN-OMC Airlift A/S 0 Widjefjorden, Svalbard w/o