Accident CAC CA-6 Wackett VH-ALZ, Sunday 16 May 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 May 1954
Time:13:15
Type:CAC CA-6 Wackett
Owner/operator:Ararat Air Industries Flying School
Registration: VH-ALZ
MSN: 347
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Streatham, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ararat, VIC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost a wing in flight at 4000ft, crashed out of control in a field and exploded.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=1fZjAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA2&dq=streatham+plane&article_id=2611,2251610&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwju8rLpgMeQAxWX2QIHHe8QNLgQ6AF6BAgLEAM#v=onepage&q=streatham%20plane&f=false