| Date: | Tuesday 30 August 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Quicksilver MX |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-YAF |
| MSN: | 3021-177 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hasselstad -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a landing attempt, the pilot of ultralight SE-YAF failed to arrest the sink rate despite increasing power and back pressure, causing an early touchdown and a rollover in a potato field. The pilot was uninjured; the aircraft sustained extensive damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 64/83 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK