Accident Mcdonnell Douglas MD-83 N9617R, Friday 26 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 December 2008
Time:08:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mcdonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N9617R
MSN: 53564/2199
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:P & W JT8D SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Dallas/Ft Worth, TX (DFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The first officer indicated that he advanced the left engine throttle during the airplane's taxi in order to clear what he suspected was a stuck bleed air valve. Although he suspected that he had only moved the throttle "about an inch", FDR data revealed it had been advanced to and remained at an extremely high power setting for approximately 28 seconds. This action, which occurred without the knowledge of the captain or the tug operator and without application of the parking brakes, resulted in a substantial increase in thrust that overwhelmed the tug's resistance until the airplane impacted the tug.
Probable Cause:

The first officer's unannounced advancement of the left engine throttle, which led to a sustained application of high thrust that caused the airplane to impact the tug.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA09FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location