Accident Quicksilver MX II SE-YAX, Saturday 18 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 1982
Time:
Type:Quicksilver MX II
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-YAX
MSN: 3099-226
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Uppsala-Sundbro Airfield (ESKC) -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, aircraft SE-YAX entered an uncontrollable diving left turn that could not be corrected. The aircraft struck the ground with the left main gear and overturned. The pilot was slightly injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 39/82
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK