Accident Quicksilver MX II SE-YAY, Saturday 8 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 April 1995
Time:
Type:Quicksilver MX II
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-YAY
MSN: 3098-229
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Vallentuna -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of aircraft SE-YAY made a local flight with a passenger. Near the strip, one wing bent upward and the aircraft fell from about 50 m. Both occupants died.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-07/95
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 1983 SE-YAY 0 Drättinge