| Date: | Tuesday 5 July 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Quicksilver MX II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-YAY |
| MSN: | 3098-229 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Drättinge -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The ultralight aircraft SE-YAY crashed after takeoff from a farm field in Drättinge. The aircraft experienced engine problems, stalled, and dived into the ground. The pilot was uninjured, but the passenger was seriously injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 32/83 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 