Accident Hughes 369A N104BN, Saturday 27 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 December 2008
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369A
Owner/operator:Oceanside Helicopters Inc
Registration: N104BN
MSN: 591148
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:350 mi W of Honiara, Solomon Islands -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Hughes 369A rotorcraft crashed in the ocean after departing from a fishing vessel, there were two persons on board, one was fatally injured and one sustained serious injuries.
Distance of 350 miles (560km) west of Honiara places location within Papua New Guinea territorial waters, Solomons Sea.

Sources:

NTSB WPR09LA069