ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55985
Last updated: 12 February 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-DEC-2008 |
Time: | 16:07 |
Type: |  Cessna 150F |
Owner/operator: | Fielden Virgil A |
Registration: | N8212F |
C/n / msn: | 15064312 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Palestine, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The private pilot and a 6-year old passenger boarded the airplane for a local flight. After a failed attempt to start the engine, the pilot recalled securing the master switch and the magnetos prior to exiting the cockpit to rotate the propeller by hand. While turning the propeller to "limber" the oil, the airplane's engine inadvertently started. As the airplane moved forward, an unknown part of the airplane contacted the pilot causing serious injuries. The airplane, with the passenger still on-board, traversed the airport before colliding with trees. The passenger was seriously injured and the airplane was substantially damaged. A responding fire fighter reported turning off the magneto and fuel switches during the initial response.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to ensure security of the cockpit switches before rotating the propeller.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20081229X53331&key=1