Accident Kawasaki Vertol 107-II (CH-46) JA9503, Saturday 5 August 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 August 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki Vertol 107-II (CH-46)
Owner/operator:Airlift Co
Registration: JA9503
MSN: 105/4004
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maruoka, Fukui -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the town.
TRIVIA : This aircraft had appeared in the James Bond Film “You only Live Twice” staring Sean Connery.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham