| Date: | Tuesday 25 June 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Quicksilver MX |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-YCS |
| MSN: | 3087-254 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Backträsk -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On approach to land with ultralight SE-YCS, the engine lost so much power that the airfield could not be reached. The pilot made a forced landing in a wooded area near Backträsk. The pilot was uninjured; the aircraft was badly damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 28/85 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 