| Date: | Wednesday 13 July 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Quicksilver MX |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-YCS |
| MSN: | 3087-254 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Övre Sjulsmark -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of the ultralight aircraft SE-YCS experienced engine trouble and initiated a forced landing. Because of insufficient height, he did not reach the grass field and landed in the intervening forest at Övre Sjulsmark. No injuries occurred, but the aircraft was significantly damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 43/83 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 