This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 February 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing Vertol CH-46E Sea Knight |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | 157666 |
| MSN: | 2565 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Santa Ana MCAB, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collision between CH-46E Sea Knight (157666) and CH-53 Sea Stallion at night.
Sources:
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982%20-%200082.html - JF Baugher