Accident Boeing Vertol CH-46D Sea Knight 153387, Wednesday 16 July 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol CH-46D Sea Knight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 153387
MSN: 2285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Philippines -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the Western Pacific Ocean. Three crew missing. Search called off 21 July.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
New Straits Times 23 July 1980, p32