Accident Quicksilver MX II SE-YER, Wednesday 27 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1983
Time:
Type:Quicksilver MX II
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-YER
MSN: 3977-315
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borglanda Airfield (ESMB) -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ultralight SE-YER, a Quicksilver MX II, crashed during takeoff from Borglanda Airfield on Öland. The aircraft was badly damaged, but both occupants were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 76/83
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK