This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 March 1978 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | Boeing Vertol CH-46D Sea Knight |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | 154806 |
| MSN: | 2413 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hamby Field - Okinawa -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Futenma, Okinawa |
| Destination airport: | Iwakuni, Japan |
Narrative:Written off, no further details.
They were stopping at Hamby Field in order to pick up some more helicopters to join them in their flight to Pohang, South Korea (after Iwakuni).
They took off and were leading the other helicopters when they suddenly just fell out of the sky at an altitude of about 300 feet. Both engines failed and the helicopter crashed on its rear without an explosion. The two pilots and two enlisted crew members aboard were killed.
Pilots: 1st Lt. Donald Minto and Capt. Thomas Kinnard Tardy. Enlisted Sgt O'Brian, L/Cpl Toy
Sources:
- JF Baugher
http://marines.togetherweserved.com 