Accident Sikorsky CH-53D Sea Stallion 157132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55994

Date:Saturday 24 March 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53D Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 157132
MSN: 65-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hunghae -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A CH-53D crashed into mountain in Korea during a night troop operation, killing 29. Probable cause: air crew error, lack of crew coordination, supervisory error.

Sources:

http://www.helis.com/database/accidents/?model=83
http://articles.latimes.com/1986-05-14/local/me-5469_1_marine-corps-super-stallion-helicopter/2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 March 1976 68-10927 United States Air Force (USAF) 4 Sembach Air Base w/o