Accident Sikorsky CH-53D Sea Stallion 157731, Thursday 17 September 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 September 1981
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53D Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 157731
MSN: 65-307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Sardinia -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Guadalcanal
Narrative:
A U.S. Marine Corps CH-53C Sea Stallion helicopter crashes while attempting to land on the USS Guadalcanal (LPH-7) during Sixth Fleet training exercises in the Mediterranean near Sardinia, Italy, killing all five crewmen.

Sources:

Pueblo 25 September 1981

https://web.archive.org/web/20151002165739/http://lists.peacelink.it/armamenti/msg00252.html