Accident Sikorsky CH-53A Sea Stallion 153719, Sunday 19 July 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53A Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 153719
MSN: 65-109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:At sea -
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operated by HMH-772 during Reserve Pilot CQ's struck another Squadron helicopter that was running on a spot and not chained down. This helicopter flipped on the deck of the LPH USS Guam The other helicopter was craned off and repaired and returned to service.

From Joe Baugher:
153719 (MSN 65105) crashed Jul 19, 1981 on deck of amphibianous assault ship USS Guam. The fatal crash
of a helicopter aboard the amphibious assault ship USS Guam was caused when the
aircraft went out of control and plowed into the rotors of another helicopter.
Four Marines aboard the CH-53 'Sea Stallion' helicopter were killed and four others
were seriously injured in the accident Sunday. Seven sailors from the Guam's flight
deck crew were slightly injured and treated aboard the ship. There were no injuries
among the crew of the second CH-53.

Sources:

i was there Personal knowledge from personnel that were involved in this event that I an still in contact with.

JF Baugher