Accident Rans S-6 EC S SE-YKT, Thursday 29 November 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 November 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 EC S
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-YKT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Eslöv Airport (ESME) -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight aircraft SE-YKT, type Rans S6 ES Coyote II, crashed after takeoff during test flying at Eslöv Airport with two people aboard. Modifications had been made to the aircraft but not inspected before flight. The aircraft was destroyed, and both occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 34/90
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK