Accident ELAM Cuby II SE-YLP, Saturday 15 October 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CUB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ELAM Cuby II
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-YLP
MSN: AAH004-1002
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunne Airfield -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, a student and instructor practiced takeoffs and landings with aircraft SE-YLP at Sunne Airport. On the fourth landing, the plane veered right after touchdown, then entered a ground loop. The left main and tail wheels slid into a ditch beside the runway, causing major damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-106/94
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK