Accident Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion 164785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56015

Date:Monday 11 December 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion
Owner/operator:HMH-465 USMC
Registration: 164785
MSN: 65-628
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al Anbar Province -   Iraq
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Al Anbar Province, Iraq
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On December 11, 2006 CH-53E Super Stallion 164785 from HMH-465 carrying 21 personnel crashed in Al Anbar Province. The helicopter experienced a "brownout" (loss of visibility due to dust/sand) and was severley damaged when it rolled onto its side during a landing in Al Anbar province, Iraq.

18 out of the 21 personnel onboard were injured, one fatally. The helicopter was not repaired and was written off, being Struck Off Charge on December 16, 2006.

The sole fatality was later named as Master Sgt. Brian P. McAnulty, 39, of Vicksburg, Miss., died December 11, 2006 when the CH-53 helicopter he was riding in crashed just after takeoff in Al Anbar province, Iraq. He was assigned to 3rd Battalion, 4th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division, I Marine Expeditionary Force, Twentynine Palms, California.

Sources:

Scramble 340
http://www.helis.com/database/cn/16162/
http://www.popasmoke.com/kia/incidents.php?incident_id=320&conflict_id=32
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aviation_shootdowns_and_accidents_during_the_Iraq_War