Accident Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion 162495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56016

Date:Friday 17 February 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 162495
MSN: 65-507
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Aden, Ras Siyyan -   Djibouti
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Djibouti
Destination airport:Djibouti
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Department of Defense announced today the death of eight Marines and two airmen who were supporting Operation Enduring Freedom. All 10 died February 17, 2006, when two CH-53 helicopters crashed into the Gulf of Aden in the vicinity of Ras Siyyan, northern Djibouti, while flying a training mission in the Godoria Range area. The Marines and airmen were deployed to Djibouti as part of the Combined Joint Task Force-Horn of Africa.

Sources:

Scramble 340
http://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/bdwillard.htm
Air Forces Monthly