Accident Sikorsky CH-53D Sea Stallion 157742, Friday 13 August 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 August 2004
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53D Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:HMM-265 USMC
Registration: 157742
MSN: 65-318
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Okinawa International University -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Futenma
Destination airport:MCAS Futenma
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire after clipping a building on the campus of Okinawa International University.

Cause: detachement of a screw bolt holding the tail rotor in place because maintenance personnel had not attached a cotter pin to keep it secure.

Sources:

Scramble 304
- JF Baugher
https://forum.keypublishing.com/forum/modern-military-aviation/44267-accident-report-us-military-accidents-in-1972-to-2000-in-okinawa-japan
AFM OCT/DEC 2004