Accident Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion 165250, Thursday 9 May 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 May 1996
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion
Owner/operator:Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation (for USMC)
Registration: 165250
MSN: 65-644
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stratford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Stratford, CT
Destination airport:Stratford, CT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on pre-delivery test flight prior to delivery to HMX-1, when hovering at c200ft above a helipad at the factory site, killing the 4 Sikorsky test crew.

The swashplate duplex bearing failed. A Navy investigation determined that there were irregularities and cracks in the chromium plating applied to the bearings to inhibit corrosion. The faulty bearing was inspected and replaced on almost 200 CH-53 helicopters at a cost of $30 million to Sikorsky. An aerospace subcontractor pleaded guilty in 2001 to charges of falsification of quality records.

Sources:

JF Baugher
https://www.nytimes.com/1996/06/23/nyregion/at-sikorsky-aircraft-a-flight-gone-wrong.html
http://www.upi.com/Archives/2000/08/29/Six-White-House-helicopters-grounded-by-Marines/8989967521600/
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/20264-ch-53e-swashplate-bearing-failure.html

Media: