This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 January 1987 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Sikorsky CH-53D Sea Stallion |
| Owner/operator: | USMC |
| Registration: | 157154 |
| MSN: | 65-280 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | California desert near Yuma, Ariz. -
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Marine Corps CH-53D Sea Stallion helicopter based in Tustin crashed in the California desert near Yuma, Ariz., Thursday afternoon, but all four crew members survived, apparently without serious injury.
“The helicopter is really broken up, and the air crewmen are very lucky--very, very lucky,” said Chief Warrant Officer Tim Bennett, spokesman for the Yuma Marine Corps Air Station where the helicopter crew was training.
Sources:
https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1987-01-23-me-608-story.html 