ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5604
Last updated: 5 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-SEP-1970 |
Time: | 16:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 150D |
Owner/operator: | Don Flying Ser |
Registration: | N4412U |
C/n / msn: | 15060412 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Wrightwood, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Riverside, CA |
Narrative:obs saw aircraft dive from turn in canyon. Pilot had no mtn flying trng. Density alt about 7500 ft.
Sources:
NTSB