Incident Boeing Vertol CH-46E Sea Knight 154821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56044

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol CH-46E Sea Knight
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 154821
MSN: 2491
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yuma AFB, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft caught fire shortly after takeoff. It was determined that the fire was caused by a hydraulic leak on the APU Start Module which sprayed atomized hydraulic fluid into the cooling intake of the #2 Generator. The aircraft landed on the over run of Runway 08 and almost burned to the ground before CFR (Crash Fire Rescue) could put out the fire.

Sources:

Flight International 4-10 June 1997
- JF Baugher