Accident Boeing CH-46E Sea Knight 152579,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56052

Date:Friday 21 March 2003
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-46E Sea Knight
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 152579
MSN: 2201
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of the Iraqi border, near Umm Qasr -   Kuwait
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Eight British and four American troops died in a helicopter crash as the ground invasion of Iraq in the first Iraq war began.
The British troops from 3 Commando Brigade and US troops were killed when a US CH-46 Sea Knight helicopter crashed in Kuwait several miles south of the Iraqi border said US defence officials.

Sources:

Scramble 303
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/2871077.stm