| Date: | Friday 2 February 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Thunder Colt-77B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-ZVS |
| MSN: | 63 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Uppsala -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot flew balloon SE-ZVS with two passengers over Uppsala. At about 150 m distance, he spotted a power line with two wires. He ignited the burner to climb over it, but the rate of climb was insufficient, and the balloon hit the line. Immediately afterward, one propane tank exploded, scattering burning debris. The envelope and burners separated from the basket and flew off. The pilot and passengers fell to the ground under the power line—one was killed, the other two severely injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-05/96 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK