Incident Cessna T310P XB-RED, Thursday 23 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-RED
MSN: T310P0085
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rómulo Gallegos, Apure -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna T310P enroute to Apure was destroyed by the Venezuelan AF after landing at a grass strip in the local authority of Rómulo Gallegos, Apure, as it was transporting drugs and had illegally entered Venezuelan airspace. The airplane had illegally left the island of Bonaire.

Note: operation was in week 43 (20/10 - 26/10)

Sources:

https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/mundo/fuerza-armada-venezolana-intercepta-aeronave-que-ingreso-de-manera-furtiva-al-territorio/
https://www.curacaochronicle.com/post/local/plane-once-grounded-on-bonaire-shot-down-by-venezuelan-forces-after-entering-national-airspace/

History of this aircraft

Ex XB-BVI, N5785M