Accident Cessna 195B N4419C, Wednesday 26 May 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4419C
MSN: 16004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Richwood, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC
Destination airport:Greater Pittsburgh Airport, PA
Narrative:
Lost control in a severe thunderstorm, crashing into a wooded area on a moutain ridge. Wreck discovered May 28, 1954.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=NJdRAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA5&dq=budavich+plane&article_id=2108,1092170&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjopb3IzceQAxWZ1wIHHdSYDPwQ6AF6BAgIEAM#v=onepage&q=budavich%20plane&f=false