This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 March 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 727-232 Adv |
| Owner/operator: | Hewa Bora Airways |
| Registration: | 9Q-CHF |
| MSN: | 22677/1785 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During landing, a tire on the left main landing gear burst, causing damage to the landing gear door and flaps. The plane has been repaired and resumed operation.
Sources:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/keyword/9Q-CHF https://www.airliners.net/search?datePhotographed=2004&keywords=9Q-CHF 