Incident Lockheed Martin WC-130J Weatherbird 97-5303, Tuesday 28 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C30J model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin WC-130J Weatherbird
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 97-5303
MSN: 382-5473
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Caribbean Sea, off Jamaica -   Jamaica
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC)
Destination airport:Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A US Air Force WC-130J Weatherbird, callsign TEAL75, of the 53rd Weather Reconnaissance Squadron experienced severe turbulence while entering the eye of Category 5 Hurricane Melissa over the Caribbean Sea. The aircraft returned to Curaçao safely and is pending inspection for possible damages.

Sources:

https://simpleflying.com/hurricane-melissa-hurricane-hunter-aircraft/

https://theaviationist.com/2025/10/28/hurricane-hunters-scrub-missions-hurricane-melissa/

Media: